Register of Business Interests

Register of Governors and their relevant Interests 2019 - 2020 (May 2020)

 

 

 

Name of Governor

Dr Abdelatif Abada

Date appointed to the Governing Board

28/03/2019

Term of Office

28/03/2019 to 27/03/2023

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

2 of 3

Attendance Record - Committees

Resources 0 of 1

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Chris Bellis

Date appointed to the Governing Board

27/03/2017

Term of Office

27/03/2017 to 26/03/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

4 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Teaching & Learning: 3/3

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

Deputy Headteacher Coston Primary School

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

N/A

 

 

Name of Governor

Andy Berryman

Date appointed to the Governing Board

03/07/2017

Term of Office

03/07/2017 to 02/07/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Citizen Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

5 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Resources: 4 of 4, Teaching & Learning: 3 of 3

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

N/A

 

 

Name of Governor

Doreen Bogle

Date appointed to the Governing Board

31/10/2017

Term of Office

31/10/2017 to 30/10/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

28/03/2019

Appointed by

Parents (Parent Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

1 of 2

Attendance Record - Committees

Teaching & Learning: 1 of 2

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

N/A

 

 

Name of Governor

James Crispin

Date appointed to the Governing Board

25/09/2017

Term of Office

25/09/2017 to 24/09/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

5 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Resources: 4/4

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

N/A

 

 

Name of Governor

Marcine Eccleston

Date appointed to the Governing Board

15/11/2019

Term of Office

15/11/2019 to 14/1/2023

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Parents (Parent Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

N/A

Attendance Record - Committees

N/A

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Saeda Elmi

Date appointed to the Governing Board

13/10/2017

Term of Office

13/10/2017 to 12/10/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

09/09/2019

Appointed by

Staff (Elected Staff Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

5 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Teaching & Learning: 3 of 3

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

Teaching Assistant – Coston Primary School

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Kamaljit Kaur Gill

Date appointed to the Governing Board

30/01/2019

Term of Office

29/01/2023

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

25/04/2019

Appointed by

Parental Community (Parent Governor)

Attendance Record – Full Governing Board

0/1

Attendance Record - Committees

N/A

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (E.g. spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Lucy Henning

Date appointed to the Governing Board

21/11/2017

Term of Office

21/11/2017 to 20/11/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

5 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Teaching & Learning: 3 of 3

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles in Education

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Allison Harridge

Date appointed to the Governing Board

13/07/2018

Term of Office

13/07/2018 to 12/07/2022

Date they stepped down where applicable

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

2 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Teaching & Learning 1 of 3

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Tim James

Date appointed to the Governing Board

23/01/2017

Term of Office

23/01/2017 to 22/01/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

20/11/2018

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

1 of 2

Attendance Record - Committees

Resources: 1 of 1

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Jaganath Karki

Date appointed to the Governing Board

31/10/2017

Term of Office

31/10/2017 to 30/10/2021

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

20/11/2018

Appointed by

Parents (Parent Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

1 of 2

Attendance Record - Committees

Resources 1 of 1

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

N/A

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

N/A

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Gabrielle Laryea Adu

Date appointed to the Governing Board

02/07/2019

Term of Office

02/07/2029 to 01/07/2023

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

N/A

Attendance Record - Committees

N/A

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Saleh Mirza

Date appointed to the Governing Board

28/03/2019

Term of Office

28/03/2019 to 27/03/2023

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

03/06/2019

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

1 of 2

Attendance Record - Committees

0 of 1

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Fahim Modak

Date appointed to the Governing Board

28/03/2019

Term of Office

28/03/2019 to 27/03/2023

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

2 of 3

Attendance Record - Committees

Resources 0 of 1

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Kate Moyse

Date appointed to the Governing Board

01/09/2016

Term of Office

01/09/2016

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Headteacher)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

5 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Resources: 4 of 4, Teaching & Learning: 3 of 3

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

Headteacher Coston Primary school

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Prerna Patel

Date appointed to the Governing Board

11/02/2014

Term of Office

21/11/2016 to 20/11/2020

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

05/01/2020

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

3 of 5

Attendance Record - Committees

Teaching & Learning: 3 of 3

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Darren Phillimore - Farden

Date appointed to the Governing Board

30/03/2020

Term of Office

30/03/2020 to 29/03/2024

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

N/A

Attendance Record - Committees

N/A

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Kerry Taylor

Date appointed to the Governing Board

11/02/2020

Term of Office

11/02/2020 to 10/02/2024

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Staff (Staff Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

N/A

Attendance Record - Committees

N/A

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

Staff Coston Primary School

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

 

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None

 

 

Name of Governor

Lindsay Watt

Date appointed to the Governing Board

30/03/2020

Term of Office

30/03/2020 to 29/03/2024

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

N/A

Attendance Record - Committees

N/A

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

N/A

 

 

Name of Governor

Elizabeth Youard

Date appointed to the Governing Board

24/09/2019

Term of Office

24/09/2019 to 23/09/2023

Date they stepped down (where applicable)

N/A

Appointed by

Governing Board (Co-opted Governor)

Attendance Record - Full Governing Board

N/A

Attendance Record - Committees

N/A

Relevant Business / Pecuniary Interests

None

Material interests arising from relationships with other Governors

None

Material interests arising from relationships with school staff (e.g. Spouses)

None

Other Governance Roles (in education)

None